Privacy Policy and Terms

Privacy Policy and Terms

This website is operated by KDI TRADING LIMITED, a registered limited company in Hong Kong (referred to as "LEXY," "LEXY.COM.HK," "this website," "we," or "our company") and is governed by Hong Kong law.

We and our website sales platforms are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. We never sell, rent, or share any of your personal information with third parties unless it is necessary, such as with courier companies who require this information to complete deliveries.

Network Privacy Policy

This LEXY Online Privacy Policy (Hong Kong) ("Privacy Policy") describes how we collect and use your information through various digital means. By accessing or using this website, products, or services ("this platform") on desktops, laptops, mobile devices, or other devices (collectively referred to as "devices"), you agree to this Privacy Policy. LEXY reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and it will take effect upon publication. Your continued use of our products and services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and its updates. This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use and is subject to its constraints.

This Privacy Policy aims to describe LEXY's universal privacy policy, and our goal is to provide you with more detailed information at the most impactful moments. Please pay attention to such notices in our services.

Collection of Information

This statement is made in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and is intended to provide information about the responsibilities and terms of our company.

Information provided by you to us.

You are not required to provide your personal information to use our website or shop in-store, but we may not be able to provide services to you without it. By providing personal information to our company, you agree to the terms in this statement.

We collect and store any information you provide to us or allow us to use. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, physical address, phone number, contact information, social media information and personal data, location (GPS) information, activities, and product reviews. Credit card and payment platform-related information will be collected and processed by third-party payment gateway, PayPal.

We may need to transfer your personal information to courier companies to fulfill your orders.

Information collected from you by us.

Whenever you interact with us or use our products and services, we may automatically collect information from you. For example, when your browser visits LEXY or ads and other content, "cookies" or other methods may be used to obtain your information, including but not limited to hardware information, IP address, browser type and language, cookie information, system type, whether the software is used to access specific functions, access time, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the referring site, information about your product purchases, and other information about your interactions with us.

Use of information

We use your information for the following purposes:

To enable you to use this website normally;

To enhance, customize, and personalize your LEXY experience and communication;

To use LEXY features, such as product ordering and other activities;

To operate, improve, and analyze LEXY, including analyzing user behavior and trends;

To send you management information and other information about LEXY, and communicate with you regarding your orders, account information, or customer service;

To provide and conduct market marketing and promotions, communicate with you about our products, services, and activities, and manage contests, promotions, surveys, and other functions;

To show you relevant market marketing, such as displaying advertisements and links from other entities or third-party advertising platforms;

Links to Other Websites:

This website contains links to other websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies and terms of other websites.

Introduction

This is the terms of use and agreement (hereinafter referred to as the "Terms") regarding the use of this website and the effective agreement between us and you (hereinafter referred to as "you"/"your"). This website is operated by KDI TRADING LIMITED, a registered company in Hong Kong (hereinafter collectively referred to as "LEXY", "LEXY.COM.HK", "this website", "we" or "our company") and is subject to Hong Kong law. The right and obligation to provide goods/services through this website. Please read these Terms and our Privacy Policy carefully before clicking "authorize payment" to place an order. By using this website or placing an order through this website, you agree to be bound by these Terms and our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these Terms and Privacy Policy, please do not place an order. These Terms may be subject to changes, and you should carefully read them before placing an order. If you have any questions about these Terms or our Privacy Policy, you can visit our website or contact us through the contact page on our website.


Use of the Website

These Terms constitute the sole terms applicable to the use of this website and supersede all other terms. As these Terms are intended to establish a legally binding agreement between us, protecting your rights as a valued customer and our rights as a business, they are of significant importance to both parties. By placing an order, you agree that you have read and accepted all the contents of these Terms. You agree that:

1. You may only use the website to make legitimate inquiries or orders.

2. You will not place any speculative, false, or fraudulent orders. If we have reasonable grounds to believe that any order has such characteristics, we reserve the right to cancel the order and notify the relevant authorities.

3. You undertake to provide us with accurate email, postal address, and/or other contact details, and acknowledge that we may use this information to contact you when necessary (see our Privacy Policy for details).

4. If you do not provide us with all the required information, we will be unable to complete your order.

By placing an order through this website, you warrant that you have reached the legal age of 18 as required by Hong Kong law, and that you are legally capable of entering into binding agreements, and that you are fully responsible for the accuracy of all information contained in your order. You hereby acknowledge that we have provided and drawn your attention to all information related to the goods or services in your order (including quantity, price or fees, delivery period and method, safety precautions, after-sales services, civil liability, etc.) before placing the order, and that you have carefully read and fully understood this information.

Contractual Content.

The information contained in the Terms and the details contained on this website do not constitute an offer for sale but rather an invitation to treat. The contract between you and us for any goods will only be formed once we have accepted your order. If we do not accept your order but have already deducted payment from your account, the full amount will be refunded. To place an order, you must follow the online shopping process as directed and then click "authorize payment" to submit your order. After submitting your order, you will receive an email confirming that we have received your order (the "Acknowledgment"). Please note that this Acknowledgment does not mean that your order has been accepted by us, even if payment has been deducted from your account. All orders are subject to our acceptance. We will send you an email confirming that the goods have been dispatched, which will constitute our acceptance of your order (the "Dispatch Confirmation"). The contract for the purchase of goods between us (the "Contract") will only be formed once we have sent you the Dispatch Confirmation. The Contract will only relate to those goods whose dispatch we have confirmed in the Dispatch Confirmation. We have no obligation to provide any other goods that may have been part of your order unless their dispatch has been confirmed in a separate Dispatch Confirmation.

Available goods

All orders are subject to inventory availability until we send you a Dispatch Confirmation. In the event of supply difficulties or out-of-stock items, we reserve the right to provide you with information about alternative goods of equal or higher quality that you can order in place of the out-of-stock item. If you do not wish to order such alternative goods, we will refund any payments you have made.

Reject of orders

We reserve the right to revoke any goods offered on this website and/or remove or edit any material or content on this website at any time. While we will always make an effort to process all orders, in exceptional circumstances, we may be unable to fulfill your order after sending you an Acknowledgment. We reserve the right to decide at any time not to process your order. If we revoke any goods offered on this website (whether or not they have been sold), remove or edit any content on this website, or refuse to process or accept any order after sending you an Acknowledgment, we will not be liable to you or any third party for such action.

Return of goods

If you sign a contract as a consumer, you have the right to return or exchange goods within thirty (30) days from the date of dispatch confirmation. In such cases, you should follow our refund policy and pay for any fees associated with returning the goods (as stated on our website's returns and exchanges page). Your right to cancel the contract only applies if the goods are returned in the same condition as when you received them. When returning the goods, you should also include all product manuals, documents, and packaging materials. We will not accept returns for any damaged goods or goods that are not returned in the same condition as when you received them, or for goods that have been damaged beyond what is reasonable for normal unpacking. You should take reasonable measures to protect the goods while they are in your possession.

When you have possession of the goods, please take reasonable care to protect them and keep the original packaging, manuals/files, and packaging materials, which should be used when returning or exchanging the goods.

Website Content Usage

The original works of our company, including but not limited to the images and texts on this website (www.lexy.com.hk), are governed by independent contract terms with designers and editors and therefore cannot be used externally without permission. If any person, company, organization, or institution uses them without permission, our company reserves the right to take further action.

All materials used and displayed on this website (including but not limited to text, photographs, videos, sounds, graphics, music, logos, trademarks, and other materials appearing on the website) ("Content") are owned or licensed by our company and its affiliates and are protected by copyright law, trademark law, service mark law, and/or other patent laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or other countries ("intellectual property rights"). All intellectual property rights in the Content, including any future intellectual property rights that may be included in the Content, are the exclusive property of our company at all times. You agree to use the Content on the website only for personal and non-commercial (excluding the purchase of goods from the website) purposes ("Permitted Use"), but any rights, titles, or interests of any nature in the Content downloaded or copied for Permitted Use cannot be transferred to you. You agree that other than the limited rights to use the Service for Permitted Use in accordance with these terms, you have no ownership or licensing rights in the Content or any intellectual property rights in the Content. With regard to the Content on the website, you may not copy, publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from the Content, use stored Content to construct any type of data unit for personal or third-party use, make a tender offer or participate in the sale, or in any way exploit all or part of the Content without our company's prior written consent.

Product photo

The product photos on this website may have color differences from the actual product and are for reference only.

Not medical advice

The statements regarding specific products provided on this website or through this website's products have not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration and are not approved for diagnosing, treating, curing, or preventing any diseases.

This website is not intended to provide diagnosis, treatment, or medical advice. The products, services, information, and other content provided on the website, including information provided directly on the website or through third-party links, are for informational purposes only. Please consult with a doctor or other healthcare professional regarding any medical or health-related diagnosis or treatment plans.

The information provided on the website and linked websites, including information about medical and health conditions, treatments, and products, may be presented in summary form. The information on the website (including any product labels and packaging) is not a substitute for professional healthcare providers' instructions. The website does not recommend self-management of health issues. The information provided on the website is not comprehensive and does not include all diseases, ailments, physical conditions, or their treatments. If you have any health-related concerns, please contact your healthcare professional promptly. Do not ignore or delay medical advice because of information read on the website.

Links or access to any third-party website or resource do not constitute an endorsement of any information, product, or service. We are not responsible for any third-party website's content or performance. You assume all risks associated with using any third-party website.

You may not use the information or services on the website to diagnose or treat any health problems or for any medication prescriptions or other therapies. Before using any medication, nutritional, herbal, or homeopathic product or starting any exercise or diet plan, or before commencing any treatment for a health issue, you should consult your healthcare professional and read the information provided by the product manufacturer and all product labels or packaging. Individuals are different and may have different reactions to different products. You should always consult your doctor regarding interactions between the medications and nutritional supplements you take. The opinions expressed by employees or website users on any forum on the website are entirely personal and are not statements made by us, nor do they represent our position or opinion. Any product rating made by any current or former employee or website user is entirely personal and is not intended to replace appropriate medical care or instructions provided by healthcare professionals.

Before using any product, please be sure to check the product label or packaging. If there are discrepancies, customers should follow the information provided on the product label or packaging. You should contact the manufacturer directly to clarify product label and packaging details and recommended usage.

Minimum purchase age.

You must be at least 18 years old to browse this website and make purchases.

Our right to change the terms of the agreement

We reserve the right to change and revise these terms from time to time, and such changes and revisions shall be posted on the website without any further individual notice to you. The changes and revisions to these terms shall automatically be effective after being posted on the website. By using the website or placing an order after we have made changes or revisions to these terms, you signify your agreement to be bound by the modified terms. If you do not agree with all of the terms, then please do not place an order. For this reason, you should always review these terms prior to placing an order on the website.

By placing an order for our products, you are bound by these terms, our privacy policy, and other applicable policies on the website, unless required by law or government agency to change these terms, the privacy policy, or other applicable policies on the website (in which case, they will apply to orders previously placed by you).

In case of any disputes, LEXY reserves the right to make the final decision.

Statement

As a product retailer, we do not assume any financial or non-financial liability for losses caused by the products.

Contact Us

If you have any inquiries regarding this statement or anything else on the website, please feel free to email us at cs@lexy.com.hk.